Sunflower oil


Bst Natural offer quality sunflower oil produced from shelled sunflower seeds. It doesn’t loose its nutritional values by means of cold pressing technique,

Refined sunflower seed oil production is performed by pressing sunflower seeds together with husks. However, in cold pressed sunflower kernel oil production only sunflower seeds without husks are used. This is a really boutique production which bears additional costs for producers. But it enables us to take out native characteristics of sunflower seed within the oil without any damage to fatty acids.

In addition, we don’t apply refining process to our oils to maintain the nutritional values of the seeds. We only filter it through 40×40 filter press (zero residue). Therefore, cold pressed, unrefined sunflower oil is different than ordinary refined sunflower oil existing in supermarket shelves.

Only a small portion of the sunflower oil is used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Cold pressed sunflower seed oil is called as “precious oil” by cosmetic industry which is a new classification by the industry which enters into formulas of high quality cosmetic products.

Properties of sunflower oil

Contains tocopherols, waxes, lecithin, carotenoids and high Vitamin E content.

It shows typical properties of a vegetable triglyceride oil.

Light and neutral taste. 

Mixture of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat content.

Rich in linoleic and high oleic acids.

Linoleic sunflower kernel oil is a common cooking oil that has high levels of polyunsaturated fat. It is also known as having low levels of trans fat.

High oleic sunflower oils are classified as having monounsaturated levels of 80% and above.

Smoke Point: 320 °F or 160 °C.

Suitable for cold and hot using.

Uses of Sunflower Oil

Cold pressed sunflower oil is a healthy oil which is suitable for frying. It offers special tastes with its unique natural aroma in cooking and in salad dressings.

It is used as moisturizer in the practice of aromatherapy and body massage.

On the other hand, cold pressed sunflower oil is used as main ingredients in high quality cosmetic products under the classification of precious oils.

HS Code of sunflower seed oil

1512.11.91.00.00